Privacy Policy

By using this site, you agre of these Terms of Use. If you do not agree, do not use this site.
 
 
1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


Personal data that we receive and process will vary, depending on the types of products and services requested by you and may include but are not limited to:

  • Data which are collected from sale order, applications, consent or other forms, personal documents or as provided by you such as name, address, email address, telephone number, occupation, identity card number, income, employers detail and any other such information that may be relevant to your application or request.
  • Data which is collected when you join our membership programme, you will or have provided us with your personal data. Such personal data may include your name, identity card number, contact details, address, date of birth, marital status, gender, nationality, preferred language, occupation and monthly income. It is mandatory for you to provide us your accurate details and if you do not provide us with any this information, we will not process your application or have complete information about you and may affect our membership service to you.
  • Data which are collected when you registered for an account or use the services provided through our electronic portal such as www.yessupport.com.my (“Portal”), we will be processing your personal data such as your name, email address, identity card number, contact detail, some demographic information such as gender and date of birth. It is mandatory for you to provide
  • Data which are collected when you send electronic product (TV, computer, gadget, tablet and others) for servicing in Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. such personal data may include your name, contact number, identity card number and address. The above description of personal data is merely a general description of the various types of personal data that we collect from various customers. The nature of personal data differs from customers to customers. Depending on the nature of business and circumstances, we may only need to collect and process a more limited form of personal data from them. In other situations, there may be a need to collect more personal data for the nature of transaction and business. We do not believing in collecting excessive personal data and what we collect are the essentials that are required to ensure the efficacy of business and transactions.
  • We also may collect your information that identifies you personally when you submit comments, questions, or suggestion to our Customer Service Department.
 
 
2. PURPOSES OF COLLECTING AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • to register an account with us
  • to process your orders and order fulfillment
  • evaluating your application to be our member
  • provision of subsequent services such administer the membership program and benefits such as extended warranty and insurance, customer service, collection of payments from you and issuance of customer vouchers.
  • to communicate with you for promotion and marketing
  • for internal record keeping
You are not able to limit the processing of your personal information for the purposes set out above. If you do not consent Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. processing your personal information for the said purposes, you must inform Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. immediately and stop using Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. website.

Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. holds its employees, agents, and suppliers accountable for maintaining the trust our applicants, employees, and clients place in us. We educate our employees and periodically verify our compliance with our privacy and security policies. We do not sell or trade personal data to third parties. We will disclose personal information when required by law.

We are committed to ensure that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
 
 
3. RIGHT TO ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION


Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. shall by written notice inform you that your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd., and shall provide the details of personal information processed.

You have the right to request access to and to request correction of your personal data by contacting Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. We shall do our best to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date without your consent.

If you do not consent Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. processing your personal information for the said purposes as mentioned above, you must inform Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. immediately and stop using Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. services, website and social medias.

 
 
4. THIRD PARTIES TO WHOM PERSONAL INFORMATION IS DISCLOSED


Personal information mentioned above may be disclosed to the third parties as follows in order for Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. to effectively manage its business including to render our services to you for the purposes described in above.

  • The Employees
  • Third parties contracted by Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. in delivering all or part of the services to you, including without limitation, to the following:- 
    • Maintenance and repair services 
    • Strategic partners that work with Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. 
    • Regulatory bodies, governmental bodies, statutory bodies or other authorities if required or authorized to do so to discharge any regulatory function, under any law or in relation to any order or judgment of a court 
    • Regulatory bodies, governmental bodies and other authorities for the purpose of employment background check, detection or prevention of crime, illegal/unlawful activities or fraud or for the apprehension or prosecution of offenders, or for an investigation relating to any of these 
    • Banking and financial institution 
    • Any party involved in or related to a legal proceeding (or prospective legal proceeding), for purposes of the legal proceedings 
    • Any third party which acquires all or part of the assets or business of Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd.
  • Otherwise permitted under any data protection legislation.

Other than set out above, you will receive notice when personal information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information. Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. do not sell or rent any personal information collected to any other parties.

 
 
5. SECURITY


Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. takes care to secure personal information given to us by our clients, applicants, and employees. We protect this personal information through various security practices and measures in order to prevent loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access, destruction, or disclosure.

Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. protects the security of the personal information you provide. This information may be stored in manual or electronic systems with limited access in order to protect this information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please inform Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect and notify you once it is corrected.

 
 
6. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes mentioned above and any legal or business purposes.

 
 
7. YOUR OBLIGATIONS ON DATA INTEGRITY


You are responsible for providing accurate, not misleading, complete and up-to-date information to Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us and for updating this personal information as and when it becomes inaccurate, misleading, incomplete and out-of-date by contacting Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. In the circumstances you may need to provide to Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. personal information about someone other than yourself (for example, your referee or guarantor). If so, we rely on you to inform these individual that you are providing their personal information to Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd., to make sure they consent to you giving us their information and to advise them about where they can find a copy of this Privacy Policy Statement (in an be found Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. website).

 
 
8. YOUR CONSENT


In using Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. services and/or websites and/or social medias you consent to the collections and use of the personal information by Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. in the ways described hereinabove (which may change from time to time) unless and until you inform Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. to the contrary.

 
 
HOW TO CONTACT US


You have right to request access to and correct information held about you by the Company. To make such a request or give us your comments or withdraw your consent on the use and disclosure of such submitted information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to write to us at info@yesmember.com.my



Locate Us General Protection Plan Support Get Connnected  
Find your nearest outlet About Us
Contact Us
Terms & Conditions
Privacy Policy
Screen Cracked
Explosion
Extended Warranty
Premier Service
Locate Us
FAQ
 Join us on Facebook 
 Follow us on #yessupport 
Secure Online Apply       Yes Customer Care
Your data privacy is important to us.
All your data are protected under Personal Data Protection Act.
(PDPA 2010)
 
      1-300-888-937
Mon-Fri (9am – 6pm)
Sat (9am – 1pm)
Switch to Mobile Version